[ww-shortcode-gap height=”30″]

An anchor who was diagnosed with an imperfect speech

Many -a-times Rohit has led the Special Olympics Athlete oath, he has anchored events to a great big audience without even a hint of nervousness. He has a strong opinion about fitness and does not hesitate to express that Fitness is an essential for everyone, and not just for those who are active in sports. Rohit exercises for about an hour daily, and goes for a 10-minute walk to the ground, close to his house. These are his achievements through his sporting journey in Special Olympics, which make his family proud.

Rohit Raina is 22 years old and is an Athlete from the Delhi, always cheerful and carrying a passion for sports, especially Cricket. He has a learning disability, that began to show, as his growth graph slowed down. He would walk backward; his speech was described, ‘imperfect’,  his teachers in his early schooling days complained of his aggressive behaviour wherein he would often bite his classmates and so on. After having ignored a few deflections initially, his parents started to pay attention on Rohit’s milestones, getting certain that those were not coincidences. The neurologist who examined Rohit confirmed their doubts and established a fact that Rohit would always require ‘Special Care’. The special school which he joined also held monthly counselling classes for his parents.

His father, Mr Raman Raina fondly spoke about his son, “The more you love them, more do they behave well and this became my approach to help my son attain his best”. Rohit stays in a joint family where each and every member supports Rohit and have contributed to make him self-reliant. Mr Raina informed his employer not to grant him a promotion beyond a point, so that his work would never take his time away from his son he is so proud of.

Rohit on the other hand, emulates people around him, he checks the doors, water taps and lights of the house, just like his father. He is very social and is concerned about his family members, just as they are.

What he couldn’t gain in studies, he has gained through sports. He is confident. Special Olympics provided a platform to Rohit to carry out his passion, to make friends and to establish an identity as a sportsperson, in his house. When he was preparing for floorball, for the now erstwhile Kazan Winter Games, it was the respect that he earned which mattered. His Coach, Mr Rohit Manchanda, maintains that Rohit is very hard-working and committed to sports. His passion runs deep and that sometimes demoralizes him; but Coach Rohit is always there to counsel him and guide him to continue this journey of developing through the sports he loves. Rohit plays Floorball & Table Tennis and hopes to see Cricket be part of Special Olympics World Games some day

 

[ww-shortcode-gap height=”50″]

Special Olympics World Games

X

Tamil Nadu

24 April 2024

The districts level elections were conducted in Tamil Nadu, on 22nd & 23rd April 2024 in 31 districts. A five-member committee has been elected from each district. Having completed and elected the district committees, the election to the state committee is scheduled to be conducted on 25.05.2024
Returning Officer : Advocate S Sathish Kumar

List of Office Bearers of the State of Tamil Nadu as elected on 25 May 2024 HERE

List of the District Office Bearers

News Clipping 1

News Clipping 2

8 April 2024

Newspaper Clipping

SO Bharat Election 2024 Final

SO Bharat Gratitude

Circular Tamil

Election Guidelines

Committee members Date of Joining Role
     
     
     
     
  • Number of Athletes:
  • Number of Unified partners:
  • Name of Sports in which the Athletes train and compete:
  • Number of Coaches:
  • Number of Schools engaged:
  • Contact details:
    Email:
  • Updated on:

Telangana

Committee members Date of Joining Role
     
     
     
     
  • Number of Athletes:
  • Number of Unified partners:
  • Name of Sports in which the Athletes train and compete:
  • Number of Coaches:
  • Number of Schools engaged:
  • Contact details:
    Email:
  • Updated on:

Kashmir

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Dr Bashir Ahmad Lone  04 - 10- 2018  Chairperson
Dr Mohamad Ayoub Bhat  07 - 11- 2008  Area Director
Ms Shahzada Akber  25- 05-2011  Sports Director
Ms Sobia Bashir  08- 02-2023  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 1098
  • Number of Unified partners: 87
  • Name of Sports in which the Athletes train and compete: Football, Basketball, Cricket, Badminton, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Cycling, Shot put, basketball ,Javelin throw and Athletics 
  • Number of Coaches: 60
  • Number of Schools engaged: 26
  • Contact details: Bemina Byepass Srinagar Jammu & Kashmir UT 190018
    +916005498744 / 7006231410
    Email: [email protected]/ [email protected]
  • Updated on: 17 Feb 2024

Puducherry

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Mr.Ragothaman  10.09.2023 Chairperson
Ms.Chitra Shah  10.09.2023 Area Director
Dr. Ram Mohan Singh  10.09.2023 Sports Director
Mr. Ramji  10.09.2023 Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 352
  • Number of Unified partners: 730
  • Name of Sports in which the athletes train and compete: Volleyball, basketball, powerlifting, badminton, football, floorball, table tennis, athletics, netball, handball, skating, cricket,Bowling
  • Number of Coaches: 87
  • Number of Schools engaged: 28
  • Contact details: No,6,7,8,Ecr Main Road,Karuvadikuppam,Pondicherry-605008
     +919345454449,+919080549229,+919786620089,+914132263592
  • Updated: May 2024

Uttrakhand

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Ms Shashi Rana 1.01.1990 Chairperson
Mr DBPS Rawat 1.01.2021 Area Director
Mr Jagdish Chauhan 1.01.2012 Sports Director
Mr Ankur Aggarwal  14.01.2022 Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 500
  • Number of Unified partners: 200
  • Name of Sports in which Athletes train and compete: Floorball, Football, Volleyball, Handball, Athletics, Badminton, Bocce, Cycling, Roller-skating, Alpine Skiing
  • Number of Coaches: 
  • Number of Schools engaged: 15
  • Contact details: A4, Visthapit Colony Indira Nagar Rishikesh Distt- Dehradun Uttarakhand -249201
  • Tel: 7500698412, 7895403378
  • Updated on:12 Feb 2024

Haryana

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Latika Sharma  13th September 2023  Chairperson
Virender Kumar  13th September 2023  Area Director
Aradhana Mataniya  13th September 2023  Sports Director
Sunena Rana  2011  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 39,543
  • Number of Unified partners: 643
  • Sports in which the Athletes are trained and compete in the state: Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cycling, Cricket, Football, Futsal, Floorball, Floor Hockey, Figure Skating, Golf, Handball, Judo, Netball, Powerlifting, Roller Skating, Speed Skating, Softball, Snowshoeing, Swimming, Tennis, Table Tennis, Volleyball
  • Number of Coaches: 197
  • Number of Schools engaged: 139
  • Contact details: Daulatabad Stadium, Sector 107, Gurugram, Haryana, 9873343180, 9315755973, Email: [email protected]
  • Updated on: 30 Jan 2024

West Bengal

Committee members Date of Joining Role
CA Pawan Kumar Patodia  18 .09. 2023 Chairperson
Mr Asoke Chaki 20.09.2023 Area Director
Mr Tamal Chatterjee 18 .09. 2023 Sports Director
Mr Saikat Deay 3.08.2016 Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 50216
  • Number of Unified partners: 2899
  • Name of Sports in which the athletes train and compete: ATHLETICS, AQUATICS, BOCCE, BASKETBALL, BADMINTON, CYCLE, FOOTBALL, HANDBALL, NETBALL, POWERLIFTING, ROLLER SKATING, TABLE TENNIS, VOLLEYBALL & FLOORBALL
  • Number of Coaches: 4003
  • Number of Schools engaged: 37
  • Contact details: 42, DASNAGAR, NEAR JODHPUR PARK, KOLKATA – 700045 NUMBER – 033 4004 3639 / 9831077055 / 8232989482
  • Updated on: 21 March 2024

Uttar Pradesh

Committee members Date of Joining Role
     
     
     
     
  • Number of Athletes
  • Number of Unified partners
  • Name of Sports training
  • Number of Coaches
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Contact details – Address + Number
  • Updated on:

Tripura

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Mr. P.K. Nag   10-04-2021 Chairperson
Ms. Susmita De   19-03-2022 Area Director
Ms. Kanta Deb Sarkar   19-03-2022 Sports Director
Mr. Ratan Kr. Acharjee  19-03-2022  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 60
  • Number of Unified partners: 120
  • Name of Sports training: Athletics
  • Number of Coaches: 24
  • Number of Schools engaged: 4
  • Contact details – Address + Number
  • Updated on: 17 Jan 2024

Sikkim

Committee members Date of Joining Role
     
     
     
     
  • Number of Athletes
  • Number of Unified partners
  • Name of Sports training
  • Number of Coaches
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Contact details – Address + Number
  • Updated on:

Rajasthan

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Vinita Ahuja 23/10/2021 Chairperson
D.K.Singh  23/10/2021  Area Director
Bhagwan Sahay Sharma 23/10/2021  Sports Director
Gurdeep Singh  01/11/2021  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes : 59568
  • Number of Unified partners : 719
  • Name of Sports training : Summer- Athletics, Badminton, Table tennis, Volleyball, Football, Futsal, Basketball, Handball, Bocce, Swimming, Cycling, Roller skating, Cricket, Power lifting, Bowling ;  Winter- Floor ball, Floor hockey, Snow-shoeing, Snow boarding, Alpine skiing
  • Number of Coaches : 3540
  • Number of Schools engaged : 159
  • Number of Districts : /50
  • Contact details – 444 - HOMELAND CITY, SRIGANGANAGAR, RAJASTHAN-335001
    Mob Numbers: 9414298216, 8769816216, 9414089080, 9414832350
  • Email :  [email protected] 
  • Updated on: 12 Jan 2024

Punjab

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Sh. Ashok Kumar Arora  2023  Chairperson
S. Paramjeet Singh Sachdeva  2023  Area Director
S. Mandeep Singh Brar  2023  Sports Director
Mr. Uma Shankar  2017  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 3387
  • Number of Unified partners: 280
  • Name of Sports training : Athletics, Badminton, Baggo, Bocce, Basketball, Cycling, Dancesport, Figure Skating, Football, FloorHockey, Floorball, Futsal, Golf, Handball, Judo, Powerlifting, Roller Skating, Snowboarding, Snow Shoeing, Swimming, Table Tennis, Volleyball, and Tennis
  • Number of Coaches: 369
  • Number of Schools engaged : 58 Special Schools and SSA schools in all 23 districts
  • Number of Districts: 23/23
  • Contact details : – Amar Gardens , Lower Mall , Patiala, Punjab Pincode- 147001. Mobile No- Area Director-7233000000 , Sports Director-9780364127, Program Manager-7986399912
  • e mail: [email protected]
  • Updated on: 14 Jan 2024

Odisha

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Sunita Mund  September -2023  Chairperson
Prakash K Rath  2009 Area Director
Sasmita Mohapatra September  2023  Sports Director
Arpita Mohapatra 2018  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes
  • Number of Unified partners
  • Name of Sports in which the Athletes train and compete:
    Athletics, Football, Futsal, Cricket, Badminton, Cycling, Floor ball, Floor Hockey Softball, Volleyball, Basketball, Swimming, Table Tennis, Power lifting, Roller Skating, Baggo, Dance Sport
  • Number of Coaches
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Contact details – Address + Number
  • Updated on:

Nagaland

Committee members Date of Joining Role
     
     
     
     
  • Number of Athletes
  • Number of Unified partners
  • Name of Sports training
  • Number of Coaches
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Contact details – Address + Number
  • Updated on:

Mizoram

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Lalngilneia  06.09.2023  Chairperson
Lalrinawma  06.09.2023  Area Director
Lalruatfela  06.09.2023  Sports Director
Sarah Lalmuankimi  11.04.2010  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 400
  • Number of Unified partners: 20
  • Name of Sports in which Athlete train and compete: Athletics, Badminton, Football, Bocce, Cricket, Basketball, Judo
  • Number of Coaches: 25
  • Number of Schools engaged: 7
  • Contact details: Gilead Special School, Brigade Area, Bawngkawn, Aizawl – 796014 | Mob # 9856894674
  • Updated on: 13 Feb 2024

Meghalaya

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Christopher Smith Nonghulo   15/01/2024 President
Christine Nonghulo Beale 15/01/2024 Area Director
Tansen Rajkumar 15/01/2024 Program Manager
Tansen Rajkumar 15/01/2024 Sports director
  • Number of Athletes: 500
  • Number of Unified partners: 60
  • Name of Sports training: Football; Basketball; Athletics, Badminton, Bocce
  • Number of Coaches: 150
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Contact details – Lummawrie, Laitumkhrah Shillong 793003. Meghalaya.
  • Updated on: 30 Jan 2024

Manipur

Committee members Date of Joining Role
     
     
     
     
  • Number of Athletes
  • Number of Unified partners
  • Name of Sports training
  • Number of Coaches
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Contact details – Address + Number
  • Updated on:

Maharashtra

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Dr. Medha Somaiya  5th Sep. 2023  Chairperson
Dr. Bhagwan Talware  5th Sep. 2023  Area Director
Mr. Jitendra Dhole  1999  Sports Director
Mrs. Bharati Marathe  1st Oct. 2023  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 6800
  • Number of Unified partners: 24
  • Name of Sports in which the Athletes train and compete: 
  • Number of Coaches: 200
  • Number of Schools engaged: 5
  • Contact details: 003, Aahan Vihaan Society, Near Mayur Vihar, Birla College Road, Bhoirwadi, Kalyan(W) 421301
  • Mobile : +91 9372392787
  • Updated on: 12 Feb 2024

Madhya Pradesh

Committee members Date of Joining Role
MR. TAPAN BHOUMIK  2018 Chairperson
MR DIPANKAR BANERJI  18-01-2001  Area Director
MR. AHTIESHAMUDDIN  18-Jan-01  Sports Director
MR. ASHOK VISHWAKARMA 2023  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 7632
  • Number of Unified partners: 260
  • Name of Sports in which Athletes train & compete: 18 Summer Games & 4 Winter Games 
  • Number of Coaches: 1272
  • Number of Schools engaged: 116 Special & 11 Mainstream Schools
  • Contact details: 0761-2602290
  • Updated on: 12 Feb 2024

Ladakh

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Ms Sonam Dolma Sept 2023 Chairperson
Ms Tsering Angmo Sept 2023 Area Director
Ms Tsering Angmo Sept 2023 Sports Director
Ms Eshy Yangzom Nov 2023 Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes : 20
  • Number of Unified partners
  • Name of Sports training : Athletics, Badminton, Football, Volleyball
  • Number of Coaches : 2
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Number of Districts : 1/2
  • Contact details:
  • email: [email protected]
  • Updated on: 14 Jan 2024

Kerala

Committee members Date of Joining Role
DR.M.K JAYARAJ   23 August 2013 Chairperson
FR.ROY KANNANCHIRA   23 August 2013 Area Director
SUMESH WILLIAM  09-09-2023  Sports Director
SR.RANI JOE  23 Aug 2013 Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 9166
  • Number of Unified partners: 329
  • Name of Sports training
  • Number of Coaches: 1049
  • Number of Schools engaged: 250
  • Contact details: HOLYCROSS SPECIAL SCHOOL, MANNACKANAD
    MANNACKANAD P.O, KURAVILANGAD
    KOTTAYAM, KERALA- 686633
    Contact Number: 9446204313, 9446508093
  • Updated on: 18 Jan 2024

Karnataka

Committee members Date of Joining Role
     
     
     
     
  • Number of Athletes
  • Number of Unified partners
  • Name of Sports training
  • Number of Coaches
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Contact details – Address + Number
  • Updated on:

Jammu

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Gaurav Gupta  26 May 2021  Chairperson
Dr Ashwani jojra  1st Nov 2007  Area Director
Raj Kumar Sharma  15th June 2015  Sports Director
Sahil Badyal  24 Nov 2017  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 3000
  • Number of Unified partners: 500
  • Name of Sports trainings: Athletics,Football,Bocee,Floorball,Alpine,Skiing,Snowshoe,Swimming,
    Badminton
  • Number of Coaches: 1200
  • Number of Schools engaged: 40
  • Contact details: c/o Sahyog India, 3/56 A, Daulat Bhawan, R S Pura, Jammu, UT of J&K – 181102
    E-Mail Id: [email protected] ; Mob No. : 9419129299, 7006672470
  • Updated on: 20 Jan 2024

Jharkhand

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Mr. Chanakya Choudhary  30th Sept 2023  President
Ms Tina Bodhanwala Sood  30th Sept 2023  Area Director
Mr Lakhan Hansdah  30th Sept 2023  Sports Director
Mr. Satbir S Sahota  30th Sept 2023  Treasurer & Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 4898
  • Number of Unified partners: 1115
  • Sports in which the Athletes are trained and compete in the state: Athletics, Badminton, Bocce, Cycling, Powerlifting, Roller Skating, Football, Futsal, Floor Ball, Floor Hockey, Table Tennis, Basketball, Handball, Volleyball, Aquatics, Baggo
  • Number of Coaches: 55
  • Number of Schools engaged: 48
  • Contact details: JRD Tata Sports Complex, PO Bistupur, Jamshedpur, 831001, Jharkhand Phone 8292851177 email [email protected]
  • Updated on:30 Jan 2024

Himachal Pradesh

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Dr. Mallika Nadda  29-10-2023  Chairperson
Mr. Parikshat Mehdudia  29-10-2023  Area Director
Dr. Sunil Dharma  29-10-2023  Sports Director
Mr. Ajay Kumar Sharma  01-07-2009  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 636
  • Number of Unified partners: 83
  • Name of Sports: Summer Games: - Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cricket, Cycling, Dance, Developmental Sports, Fitness, Football, Handball, Judo, Netball, Power Lifting, Roller Skating, Table Tennis, Volleyball & Young Athlete Winter Games: - Alpine Skiing, Snow Boarding, Snow Shoeing, Speed Skating, Figure Skating, Floorball & Floor Hockey
  • Number of districts: 10/12
  • Number of Coaches: 45
  • Number of Schools engaged: 30 
  • Contact details: Talbot Cottage Opposite Clarkes Hotel The Mall Shimla 171001 Mobile Number 9816281281 & 9817036585
  • Updated on:18 Jan 2024

Gujarat

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Dr. D.G. CHAUDHARI  1996  Chairperson
Dr. R.J. CHAUDHARI  1996  Area Director
Mr. TUSHARBHAI JOGLEKAR  2000  Sports Director
Mr. MUKESH GOSWAMI  2005  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes
  • Number of Unified partners
  • Name of Sports training
  • Number of Coaches
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Contact details – Address + Number
  • Updated on:

Goa

Committee members Date of Joining Role
John De Mello  03-05-23  Chairperson
Vrushali Cardozo  03-05-23  Area Director
Samantha D' Costa    Sports Director
Jenny Baccaro    Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 4345
  • Number of Unified partners: 75
  • Name of Sports in which Athletes train and compete: Athletics , Swimming, Football, Futsal, Basketball , Bocce ,Roller-skating, Badminton, Powerlifting, Handball, Judo, Table Tennis ,Volleyball, Cricket, Cycling, and Floorball 
  • Number of Coaches: 700
  • Number of Schools engaged: 15
  • Contact details: JAIRAM COMPLEX , BUILDING -"A", 5TH FLOOR, RUA DE OUREM,NEUGI NAGAR, PANJIM 
  • GOA 403001;  Number -782192401
  • Updated on:13 Feb 2024

Daman & Diu

Committee members Date of Joining Role
     
     
     
     
  • Number of Athletes
  • Number of Unified partners
  • Name of Sports training
  • Number of Coaches
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Contact details – Address + Number
  • Updated on:

Dadar & Nagar Haveli

Committee members Date of Joining Role
     
     
     
     
  • Number of Athletes
  • Number of Unified partners
  • Name of Sports training
  • Number of Coaches
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Contact details – Address + Number
  • Updated on:

Delhi

Committee members Date of Joining Role
•Dr. Upasana Arora    2021 Chairperson
Mr. Vikram Singh  2021  Area Director
Mr. Surender Kumar  2021  Sports Director
Mr. Ajay Das  2022  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 5446
  • Number of Unified partners:622
  • Name of Sports training: Basketball, Football, Volleyball, Judo, Handball, Athletics, Floorball, Bocce, Powerlifting Combination, Badminton, Cricket, Cycling, Roller Skating, Softball, Table Tennis, Tennis, Volleyball, Floor Hockey, Figure Skating, Speed Skating
  • Number of Coaches: 655
  • Number of Districts: 11/11
  • Number of Schools engaged: 1148 
  • Contact details: RZF-355 Gali No 7, DDA Park, Raj Nagar-II, Palam Colony, • New Delhi 110 077 INDIA. Mobile No- Area Director-9210080352, Sports Director-9911351309, Program Manager-9971284684,
  •  e mail: [email protected]
  • Updated on: 16 Jan 2024

Chattisgarh

Committee members Date of Joining Role
     
     
     
     
  • Number of Athletes
  • Number of Unified partners
  • Name of Sports training
  • Number of Coaches
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Contact details – Address + Number
  • Updated on:

Chandigarh

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Ms Dilpreet Kaur Sekhon 23/09/2023  Chairperson
Ms Sheetal Negi  23/09/2023  Area Director
Mr Amrish Kumar 23/09/2023  Sports Director
Mr Sucha Singh 10/11/2023  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 736
  • Number of Unified partners: 20
  • Sports in which the Athletes are trained and compete in the State: Traditional and Unified Athletics, Badminton, Bocce, Basketball, Cricket, Cycling, Judo, Handball, Table tennis, Golf, Lawn tennis, Floorball , Powerlifting , Skating and Swimming
  • Number of Coaches: 15
  • Number of Schools engaged: 20
  • Contact details – 233/8,Sector-13.Chandigarh UT.160101.email ID:[email protected]
    9560869381; 9878703051;9988811383   
  • Updated on: 30 Jan 2024

Bihar

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Dr. Shivajee Kumar  4/06/2023  Chairperson
Sandeep Kumar  4/06/2023  Area Director

Aditya Kumar 4/06/2023 Sports DirectorSantosh Kumar Sinha 4/06/2023 Program Manager

  • Number of Athletes: 9937
  • Number of Unified partners: 812
  • Sports in which the Athletes are trained and compete in the state: Athletics, Badminton, Swimming, Powerlifting, Bocce, football, volleyball, Basketball, Roller-skating, Handball, Floorball, Floor hockey, 
  • Number of Coaches: 294
  • Number of Schools engaged: 39
  • Contact details : 103, Sheela Complex, New Bahadurpur, Bazar Samiti Road, R. Nagar, Patna-800016 (Bihar).Landline : +916124025056, Mob.: 9939992857, , Email:[email protected]  
  • Updated on: 30 Jan 2024

Arunachal Pradesh

Committee members Date of Joining Role
     
     
     
     
  • Number of Athletes
  • Number of Unified partners
  • Name of Sports training
  • Number of Coaches
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Contact details – Address + Number
  • Updated on:

Andhra Pradesh

Committee members Date of Joining Role
     
     
     
     
  • Number of Athletes
  • Number of Unified partners
  • Name of Sports training
  • Number of Coaches
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Contact details – Address + Number
  • Updated on:

Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Committee members Date of Joining Role
     
     
     
     
  • Number of Athletes
  • Number of Unified partners
  • Name of Sports training
  • Number of Coaches
  • Number of Schools engaged
  • Contact details – Address + Number
  • Updated on:

Assam

Committee members Date of Joining Role
Mr. Pratul Phukan  April, 2023  President
Dr. Anjana Goswami  2006  Area Director
Mr. Nipon Das  April, 2023  Sports Director
Mr. Shyamanta Kr. Majumdar  2012  Program Manager
  • Number of Athletes: 2875
  • Number of Unified partners: 221
  • Name of Sports in which Athletes train and compete: Athletics, Football, Cricket, Badminton, Bocce, Cycling, Floorball, Softball, Volleyball, Basketball, Swimming, Judo, Table Tennis, Roller Skating, Dance Sport
  • Number of Coaches: 210
  • Number of Schools engaged: 17
  • Contact details: H. No. 36, Bilpar Road, Rehabari, Guwahati – 781008, Assam. Ph. 9864077861
  • Updated on: 13 Feb 2024