State Programmes

Special Olympics Bharat Andhra Pradesh

59,590 athletes,
19 disciplines,
7018 coaches,
207 trainers,
13 districts

Disciplines offered:
Athletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cricket,Cycling, Football, Handball,Power lifting, Roller Skating, Softball,Table Tennis, Volleyball,kho kho, kabaddi;Winter Sports: Figure Skating,Floor Hockey, Floor Ball

Districts covered:
Anantapur, Chittoor, Chuddapah, East Godavari, Guntur,  Krishna, Kurnool,  Nellore, Prakasam, Srikakulam, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, West Godavari

In office:
Mrs. B.Janshi Lakshmi (President), Mr.C.Rajasekhar (Area Director), Veenugopal Reddy (Sports Director) Anjana Devi (Program Manager)

Contact: Admin Office
6-4-377,Bholakpur,

Secundrabad – 500080
Telephone: +91 40 27548484, +91 9652232263, 9849068433
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Arunachal Pradesh

279 athletes,
3 disciplines,
50 coaches,
61 trainers,
17 districts

Disciplines offered:
Athletics, Bocce, Football

In office:
Dr Anjana Goswami (Area Director),
Pranab Saikia (Sports Director),
Shyamanta Kr Majumdar (Program Manager)

Contact:
Qtr-23,
3-D Piya Appartment Ranahlata Path,
Rachit Nagar, Guwahati-07,
Arunachal Pradesh
Telephone: +91 9864077861
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Assam

32505 athletes,
13 disciplines,
3526 coaches,
230 trainers,
27 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games:Athletics, Bocce, Badminton,Basketball, Cycling, Hand Ball,Roller Skating,Soft Ball,Table Tennis,Volleyball, Kho kho,Kabaddi;Winter Games:Floor Hockey

Districts offered:
Barpeta, Bongaigaon, Cachar, Chirang, Darrang, Dhubri, Dibrugarh, Golaghat, Goalpara, Hailakandi, Jorhat, Kamrup, Kokrajhar, Karimganj, Karbianglong, Lakhimpur Morigaon, Nalbari, Nagaon, NC Hills, Sonitpur, Sivsagar, Tinsukia

In office:
Jacob Lais (President),
Dr.Anjana Goswami (Area Director),
Mr Pranab Saikia (Sports Director),
Mr Majumdhar (Programme Manager)

Contact:

3 B Piya Apartments,
Kanaklata Path,
Lachitnagar, Guwahati- 07
Telephone: 0361- 2456837, 09864077861
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Bihar

109285 athletes,
22 disciplines,
14733 coaches,
433 trainers,
40 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games: Aquatics, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cricket,Cycling, Football,Golf,Handball, Power Lifting, Roller Skating, Softball,Table Tennis, Volleyball, Kho Kho,Kabaddi
Winter Games: Floor Hockey, Alpine Skiing,Snow Boarding,Snow Shoeing

Districts offered:
Araria, Aurangabad, Banka, Begusarai, Bhagalpur, Bhojpur, Buxar, Darbhanga, Gaya, Gopalganj, Jamui, Jehanabad, Kaimur, Katihar, Khagaria, Kishanganj, Lakhisarai, Madhepura, Madhubani, Munger, Muzaffarpur, Nalanda, Nawada,Pashim Champaran, Patna, Purba Champaran, Purnia, Rohtas,Saharsa, Samastipur, Saran, Sheikhpura, Sheohar, Sitamarhi, Siwan, Supaul, Vaishali, Arwal

In office:
Sameer Kumar Mahaseth (President),
Dr. Shivajee Kumar (Secretary/Area Director),
Sandeep Kumar (Sports Director),
Santosh Kumar (Program Manager)

Contact:
Special Olympics Bharat-Bihar,
103 Sheela Complex,New Bahadurpur
Bazaar Samiti Road,Rajendra Nagar,
Patna-800016,

Bihar,
India
Telephone: 0612-3218544, 09431015499
Email: [email protected], [email protected],
www.specialolympicsbihar.org

Special Olympics Bharat Chandigarh

1003 athletes,
10 disciplines,
221 coaches,
19 trainers,
1 district

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games: Athletics,Badminton, Basketball,Bocce,Cricket,Power Lifting,Roller Skating,Soft Ball,Table Tennis; Winter Games: Figure Skating

In office:
Wg Cmdr Satish Bhatia (President) Ms Neelu Sarin (Area Director), Dr.Anil Sharma (Sports Director) Mr Rakesh Kumar ( Program Manager)

Contact:
House no- 48,
Sector -4,
Chandigarh – 160001,
Telephone: 09814380804
Email: [email protected], [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Chattisgarh

12,735 athletes,
16 disciplines,
2,739 coaches,
191 trainers,
28 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games: Athletics, Badminton, Bocce,Cycling, Cricket, Football, Power lifting,Roller Skating,Softball, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Kho Kho, Kabaddi; Winter Games: Floor Hockey, Floor Ball

Districts covered:
Bastar, Balrampur, Bemetara, Bijapur, Bilaspur, Balod, Balod Bazaar, Dantewada, Damtari, Durg, Gariaband,Jhanjgir Champa, Jashpur, Kanker, Kawardha, Kabirdham, Kondagaon, Korba, Koriya, Mahasamund, Mungeli, Narayanpur, Raigarh, Raipur, Rajnandgaon, Surguja, Sukma, Surajpur

In office:
Deepak Kulkarni (President),
Arundhati Kulkarni (Area Director),
NK Tiwari (Sports Director) Dinesh Chauhan (Program Manager)

Contact:
Ankur Special School, Behind Ambedkar Bhavan, Mudapar S.E.C.L., Korba (Chhattisgarh), District – Korba, Pin No. – 495677

Telephone No. – 07759-215871, Mobile No. 9826134708, 9826134703
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Delhi

49,289 athletes,
23 disciplines,
2840, coaches,
266 trainers,
11 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games:Aquatics,Athletics,Badminton,Basketball,Bocce,Cycling,Football,Golf,Handball, Power lifting, Roller Skating,Soft Ball,Table Tennis,Volley Ball, Netball, Futsal

Winter Games: Alpine Skiing, Figure Skating,Floor Hockey,Snow Shoeing, Snow Boarding, Speed Ice skating, Floor Ball

In office:
Air Marshal Denzil Keelor (President),
Ms Neeti Saxena (Area Director)
Reetika Nair (Program Manager)

Contact:
E-26,
LGF,
Lajpat Nagar 3,
New Delhi 110024
Telephone: 011-29839066; 011-29849066; 0-9810560454
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Goa

9,438 athletes,
21 disciplines,
1,026 coaches,
109 trainers,
2 districts

Disciplines offered:
Athletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce,Cricket,Cycling,Football,Hand ball,Power lifting,Roller Skating,Soft ball,Table Tennis,Volley Ball,Kho kho, kabaddi;

Winter Games:Floor Hockey,Floor Ball &Snow Shoeing

Districts covered:
North Goa and South Goa

In office:
Victor Vaz (President),Ms. Vrushali Cardozo (Area Director), Samanta D’costa(Sports Director), Ms Jenny (Program Manager)

Contact:
Jairam Complex,
5th Floor,
Neugi Nagar,
Rua- de- Ourem, Panaji,
403001 Goa
Telephone: 0832 -2423442, 09423060999
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Gujarat

1,29,787 athletes,
21 disciplines,
10,986 coaches,
782 trainers,
33 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games: Aquatics, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cricket,Cycling, Football, Hand ball,Netball,Power lifting, Roller skating,Soft ball,Table Tennis, Volley Ball

Winter Games: Alpine Skiing,Snow Boarding, Snow Shoeing,

Floor Hockey, Floorball, Unified Floorball

Districts covered:
Ahmedabad, Aravalli, Amreli, Anand, Banaskantha, Botad, Bharuch, Bhavnagar, Chhota Udaipur, Dahod, Dang, DevBhumiDwarka, Gandhinagar, GirSomnath,Jamnagar, Junagadh, Kutch, Kheda, Mahisagar, Mehsana, Morbi, Narmada, Navsari, Patan, Panchmahal, Porbandar, Rajkot, Sabarkantha, Surendranagar, Surat, Tapi,Vadodra, Valsad

In office:
Dr. DG Chaudhari (President),
Dr. RJ Chaudhari (Area Director) Dr. Kamlesh Patel (Sports Director),
Mr Piyush Prajapati(Program Manager)

Contact:

14, Ranjan Society Sector – 2, Near Pathik Society, Naranpura, Ahmedabad – 380013,Gujarat, India
Telephone: +91 9998002211
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Himachal Pradesh

12,383 athletes,
20 disciplines,
900 coaches,
172 trainers,
12 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games:Aquatics,Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cycling, Cricket, Football,Handball,Power lifting, Roller Skating,Softball, Table Tennis, Volleyball;

Winter Games: Alpine Skiing,Figure Skating, Snowshoeing, Snow Boarding, Floor Hockey,Speed Ice Skating, Floor Ball

Districts covered:
Bilaspur, Chamba, Hamirpur, Solan, Shimla, Sirmaur, Kangra, Kullu, Mandi and Una.

In office:
Dr Mallika Nadda (President),
Parikshat Mehdudia(Area Director),
Dr.Sunil Dharma (Sports Director),
Ajay Sharma (Program Manager)

Contact:
Talbot Cottage,
Opp Clarke’s Hotel,
The Mall Road,
Shimla-171001,
Himachal Pradesh
Telephone:  9817036585, 094180 00055, 09816281281 
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Jammu & Kashmir

9,304 athletes
14 disciplines
973 coaches
150 trainers
22 districts

Disciplines offered:
Athletics,Badminton,Basketball,Bocce,Cricket,Cycling,Football,Handball,Softball,Volleyball,Floor Hockey,Kho Kho,Kabbadi

Districts covered:
Anantnag, Bandipora,Budgam, Baramula, Doda,Ganderbal, Jammu, Kargil, Kathua,Kistwar, Kupwara, Kulgam,Leh, Pulwama, Poonch, Rajouri,Ramban, Reasi,Samba,Srinagar,Shopian, Udhampur

In office:
Dr Ashwani Jojra (President),Mr. Raj Kumar Sharma (Area Director)

Mr. PP Singh (Sports Director), Ms Achint ( Program Manager)

Contact:
Sahyog India
3/56-A Daulat Bhawan
RS Pura
Jammu-181102
Telephone:+9194191-29299,+9194191-49115,+9172983-93720, +94697-07461

Email: [email protected];[email protected];

[email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Jharkhand

34,923 athletes
17 disciplines
4284 coaches
244 trainers
24 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games:Aquatics,Athletics, Badminton, Bocce, Basketball, Cricket,Cycling, Football,Golf,Handball,Power Lifting, Roller Skating,Soft ball,Volleyball,Kho kho,Kabaddi; Winter Games: Floor Hockey

Districts covered:
Bokaro, Chatra, Deogarh, Dhanbad, Dumka, Garhwa, Giridih, Godda, Gumda, Hazaribagh, Kodarma, Lohardaga, Pakur, Palamu, Paschim Singhbhum, Purbi Singhbhum, Ranchi, Sahibganj

In office:
Mr. Rituraj Sinha (President)
Mr. BD Bodhanwala (Area Director)
Mr. Satbir Singh Sahota (Treasurer/Program Manager)
Mr. OS Ashok Kumar (Sports Director) 

Contact:
C/o JRD Tata Football Academy, Inner Circle Road,PO Bistupur,
Jamshedpur – 831001
Jharkhand
Telephone: 092346 12872 (Satbir Singh Sahota)
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Karnataka

78,493 athletes,
20 disciplines,
8024 coaches,
162 trainers,
30 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games: Athletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cricket,Cycling, Football, Golf,Hand ball,Power lifting, Roller Skating,Soft ball, Table Tennis, Volleyball,
Kho kho,kabaddi; Winter Games: Floor Hockey, Snow Boarding, Snow shoeing

Games Promoted:
Tennis

Districts covered:
Bagalkot, Banglore, Banglore Rural, Belgaum, Bellary, Bidar, Bijapur, Chamrajnagar, Chickmagalur, Chikballapur, Chitradurga, Dakshina Kannada, Davanagere, Dharwad, Gadag, Gulbarga, Hassan, Haveri, Kodagu, Kolar, Koppal, Mandya, Mysore, Raichur, Ramnagara, Shimoga, Tumkur, Udipi, Uttar Kannada, Yadgir

In office:
President: Mr. Manoj Kumar
Area Director: Ms Kumuda TA
Sports Director: Mr. Amarender Anjanappa; Program Manager: Mr Thayagraju

Contact:

# 008, NCN Classic Apartments

Lake Dew Residency Layout

2nd Main, 2nd Cross

HSR 2nd Sector, Harluru ROad

Bangalore- 560102

Phone: 9448422477

e mail: [email protected]

 

Special Olympics Bharat Kerala

108,807 athletes,
14 disciplines,
5407 coaches,
206 trainers,
14 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games: Athletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cricket,Cycling,Football, Hand Ball,Power lifting,Roller Skating, Softball, Table Tennis,Volleyball;

In office:
Dr M K Jairaj (President) Fr Roy Kannanchira CMI (Area Director),
M Mansoor (Sports Director) Sr. Rani Joe (Program Manager)

Contact:
C/O Holy Cross special school,
PO-Mannackanadu
via Kuravilangadu-6886633
Kottayam, Kerala
Telephone: 09349599090, 09446204313
Email: [email protected][email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Madhya Pradesh

85,075 athletes,
16 disciplines,
7314 coaches,
235 trainers,
51 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games: Athletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce,Cricket,Cycling, Football, Power lifting, Roller Skating, Softball, Table Tennis,Volleyball, Kho kho, Kabaddi ; Winter Games : Floor Hockey

In office:
Mr Tapan Bhowmick (President),
Dipanker Bannerji (Area Director),
Athishamuddin (Sports Director),
Rakesh Sharma (Programme Manager)

Contact:
321 Tilak Ward,
Galgada, JABALPUR-482002,
Madhya Pradesh
Telephone: 0761-2655329, 09425154444
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Maharashtra

75242 athletes,
17 disciplines,
4952 coaches,
384 trainers,
36 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games: Athletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cricket,Cycling, Football,Handball,Judo,Netball,Power Lifting, Roller Skating,Soft Ball, Table Tennis,Volleyball

Winter Games: Floor Hockey, Floorball

Districts covered:
Ahmednagar, Akola, Amravati, Aurangabad, Bhandra, Beed, Buldana, Chandrapur, Dhule, Gadchiroli, Gondiya, Hingoli, Jalgaon, Jalna, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai, Mumbai(Suburban), Nagpur, Nanded, Nandurbar, Nashik, Osmanabad, Palghar,Parbhani, Pune, Raigarh, Ratnagiri, Sangli, Satara, Sindhudurg, Solapur, Thane, Warhda, Washim, Yavatmal

In office:
Newman Vaz (President),
Sandra Vaz (Area Director), Hansini Raut (Programme Manager)

Contact:
301,Silver Springs,
98 Perry Road,
Bandra -West,
Mumbai -400050
Telephone:09821313585, 09821688777, 09821935523
Email: sobmaharash[email protected], [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Manipur

1,898 athletes,
11 disciplines,
413 coaches,
54 trainers,
9 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games:Aquatics,Athletics, Badminton, Bocce, Football,Hand ball,Roller Skating,Soft Ball,Table Tennis,Volley Ball;Winter Games: Floor Hockey

In office:
Mr Akshay Kumar Singh(President),
TH Sarat Kumar (Sports Director)
Dr. M Yedhachandra Singh (Area Director)

Contact:
Mapal Kangjeibung Stadium,
Imphal West,
Manipur -795001
Telephone: 09436020961, 9436026356/ 8974329579 (Dr. MY Singh), 9856982534 (SK Huhedaho Singh)
Email: [email protected][email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Meghalaya

590 athletes,
4 disciplines,
494 coaches,
53 trainers,
11 districts

Disciplines offered:
Athletics,Basketball, Bocce,Badminton

In office:
Danny Pariat (President) Christine Beale(Area Director),
Mr Tanzen (Sports Director/Program Manager)

Contact:
Special Olympics Meghalaya,
Chirup Ville,
Lummawrie,
Laitumkhrah,
Shillong – 793003,
Meghalaya
Telephone: 09612169928, 09863109489, 09612747300
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Mizoram

290 athletes,
4 disciplines,
1103 coaches,
45 trainers,
8 districts

Disciplines offered:
Athletics,Badminton, Bocce, Kho kho

In office:
Chhingpuh Hauhnar (President),
Zoliana Royte (Area Director),
Sarah Kimi (Sports Director, Program Manager)

Contact:
E-40,
Chawnga Road,
Khatla,
Aizwal
Telephone: 0389-2325263, 09436432805, 09436141239
Email: [email protected], [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Nagaland

245 athletes,
14 disciplines,
409 coaches,
79 trainers,
11 districts

Disciplines offered:
Athletics, Badminton,Basket Ball,Bocce,Cricket,Football,Hand Ball,Power lifting,Roller Skating,Soft Ball,Table Tennis Volleyball, Kho Kho, Kabaddi

In office:
RC Arenla Tzudir (Area Director)
Chanthungo Murry (President)
Mr imliwati (Sports Director)

Contact:
EHA-STRC
2nd Floor, B Block,
CIHSR Compound, 4th mile,
Dimapur, Nagaland – 797112
Telephone: 09615088440
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Odisha

42,876 athletes,
13 disciplines,
3,203 coaches,
194 trainers,
30 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games:Aquatics, Athletics, Bocce, Badminton, Cricket, Cycling, Football,Table Tennis,Volleyball; Winter Games: Floor Hockey

Districts covered:
Malakangiri, Kalahandi, Koraput, Kandhamal, Sonepur, Balasore, Bhadrak, Ganjam, Gajapati, Rayagada, Boudh, Bolangir, Keonjhar, Khurdha, Puri, Nayagarh, Cuttack, Mayurbhanj, Angul, Kendrapada, Boudh, Jharsuguda, Nuapada and Bargarh

In office:
Kasturi Mohapatra (President),
Prakash K Rath (Area Director),
Arpita Mohapatra (Sports Director) Arpita Mohapatra (Program Manager)

Contact:
G-3/A/1,
Gadakana Mouza,
P.O. Mancheswar Railway Colony,
Near Press Chaka,
Bhubaneswar,
Orissa -751017
Telephone: 0674-2301498, 2301806
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Pondicherry

3251 athletes,
12 disciplines,
447 coaches,
252 trainers,
4 districts

Disciplines offered:
Athletics, Badminton,Basketball,Bocce,Cycling,Football,Handball,Roller Skating,Table Tennis, Volley Ball,Kho kho, Kabaddi

Districts covered:
Karikal, Mahe, Pondicherry, Yanam

In office:
Dr Raghothaman (President),
Ms Chitra Shah (Area Director), Dr Ram Mohan Singh (Sports Director)
Dr Ram Mohan Singh (Program Manager)

Contact:

Special Olympics Bharat, Pondicherry 

C/O Satya  Special School
Plot No 6,7,8 ECR Main Road, Karuvadikuppam

Opposite to Siva Vishnu Mahal, Near Sivaji Statue
Pondicherry-605008
Telephone: 0413-2263594, 91 9345454449
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Punjab

17,371 athletes,
25 disciplines,
1438 coaches,
196 trainers,
22 districts

Disciplines offered:
Aquatics,Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cricket,Cycling,football,Handball,Power lifting, Roller Skating,Soft Ball,Table Tennis, Volley Ball; Judo; Golf;Netball; Futsal;

Winter Games:Floor Hockey; Floor Ball; Snow Shoeing;Alpine Skiing; Snow Boarding; Figure Skating; Speed Skating

In office:
S Surinder Singh (President),
Col (Retd) Karaminder Singh (Area Director),
Suresh Thakur (Sports Director), Mr Uma Shankar (Program Manager)

Contact:
Special Olympics Bharat-Punjab,

Amar Ashram, Lower Mall Road, Patiala-147001

Telephone: 09780043892, 09876632568

Email: [email protected] , [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Rajasthan

57,568 athletes,
17 disciplines,
3,340 coaches,
124 trainers,
33 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games: Athletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cycling, Football, Power Lifting, Roller Skating, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Cricket, Kho-Kho, Kabbadi; Winter Games: Floor hockey, Snow Boarding, Snow Shoeing

Districts covered:
Ajmer, Alwar, Banswara, Baran, Barmer, Bharatpur, Bhilwara, Bikaner, Bundi, Chittorgarh, Churu, Dausa, Dholpur, Dungarpur, Hanumangarh, Jaipur, Jaisalmer, Jalor, Jhalawar, Jhunjhunu, Jodhpur, Karauli, Kota, Nagaur, Pali, Pratapgarh, Rajsamand, Sawai Madhopur, Sikar, Sirohi, Sri Ganganagar, Tonk, Udaipur

In office:
Dr P K Jain (President); Sh. UK Pandey (Area Director) ; Sh. DK Singh (Sports Director) Narender Chouhan (Program Manager)

Contact:
Special Olympics Bharat-Rajasthan,
Amla Birla Kendra,
Kuber Sadan,
Bar Chowk,
Pilani -333031,
Rajasthan
Telephone: 01596-244376, 09829199979, 09024237141, 09414298216
Email: [email protected]  and  [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Sikkim

915 athletes,
6 disciplines,
158 coaches,
76 trainers,
4 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games: Athletics, Badminton, Bocce,Football,Soft Ball, Volleyball;

In office:
Manita Pradhan (President),
Dr BP Dhakkal (Area Director),
Hissey Bassi (Sports Director),
Ram Bahadur (Programme Manager)

Contact:
Jewan Theeng Marg (Near TNSS School),
Development Area,
Gangtok,
Sikkim-737101
Telephone: 03592-203321, 09434109758, 09434169288
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Tamil Nadu

97088 athletes,
17 disciplines,
8455 coaches,
32 districts

Disciplines offered:
Athletics, Aquatics, Badminton,Basket Ball,Bocce,Cricket, Cycling, Football,Handball,Power Lifting,Roller Skating,Soft Ball, Table Tennis,Volley Ball, Kho kho, Kabaddi;Winter Games: Floor Hockey

In office:
TBC (President),
TBC(Area Director),
TBC (Sports Director) TBC(Program Manager)

Contact:
XXX,
XXXXXXX
XXXXXXX,
Chennai – XXXX
Telephone: XXXXXX, 
Email: TBC

Special Olympics Bharat Tripura

2,778 athletes,
9 disciplines,
535 coaches,
80 trainers,
8 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games:Aquatics,Athletics, Badminton, Bocce,Cricket,Football, Handball,Soft Ball,Volley Ball

In office:
Sh Shyamal Deb (President),
Ms Supriya Deb (Area Director),
Dr (Ms) Kantadeb Sarkar (Sports Director),

Contact:
Swabalamban Special School,
Ramnagar Road No-1 Ramnagar-799002 Agartala,
Tripura
Telephone: 0381-2208507, 09436123069, 09862182776
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Uttar Pradesh

103147 athletes,
21 disciplines,
9062 coaches,
452 trainers,
75 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games: Athletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cricket,Cycling, Football, Golf,Handball,Power Lifting, Roller Skating,Soft ball, Table Tennis,Volleyball,Kho-Kho, Kabadi; Winter Games:Alpine Skiing, Floor Hockey, Snow Boarding, Snow Shoeing,

Districts covered:
Agra, Aligarh, Allahabad, Ambedkar Nagar, Auraiya, Azamgarh, Baaun, Baghpat, Baharaich, Ballia, Balrampur,Banda, Barabanki, Bareilly, Basti, Bahodohi, BIjnor, Bulandshahar, Chandauli, Chitrakoot, Deori, Etah, Etawah, Faizabad, Farrukhabad, Fatehpur, Firozabad, GB Nagar, Ghaziabad, Ghazipur, Gonda, Gorakhpur, Hamirpur, Hardoi, Hathras, JP Nagar Jalaun, Jaunpur, Jhanns iKannauj, Kanpur Dehat, Kanpur Nagar, Kausami, Kaushinagar, Lakhimpur, Khiri, Lalitpur, Lucknow, Mahoba, Maharajganj, Mainpuri, Mathura, Mau, Meerut, Mrzapur, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Pilhibit, PratapGarh, Raibarielly, Rampur,Sahanpur, Sant Kabir shahjahanpur, Srawasti, Siddharth Nagar, Sitapur, Sonbhadra, Sultanpur, Unnao,Varanasi, Kashiram Nagar

In office:
Prof Dr Amitav Mishra (President),
Ms S Nanda (Area Director),
Mr Manoj K Singh (Sports Director), Mr Harsh Chauhan (Program Manager)

Contact:
13,Utpal, Mahanagar Bareilly-243005
Telephone: 0581-6061001, 09359100401
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat Uttarakhand

2404 athletes, 21 disciplines,
1204 coaches,
115 trainers,
13 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games: Aquatics,Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cricket,Cycling, Football,Golf,Handball,Power lifting, Roller Skating,Soft ball, Table Tennis,Volleyball, Kho kho, kabaddi,Alpine Skiing; Winter Games: Floor Hockey, Snow Boarding,Snow Shoeing,

In office:
Prof (Dr) Amitav Mishra(President),
Mr B S Mehta (Area Director),
Mr RC Bhatt (Sports Director),Mr Rishi Raj (Program Manager)

Contact:
13,
Utpal,
Mahanagar Bareilly-05
Telephone: 0581-3297040, 09359100401
Email: [email protected]

Special Olympics Bharat West Bengal

70,223 athletes,
14 disciplines,
4003 coaches,
296 trainers,
20 districts

Disciplines offered:
Summer Games: Athletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cycling, Football, Power lifting, Roller Skating, Table Tennis, Team Handball, Volleyball, Cricket; Winter Games: Floor Hockey

Districts covered:
Bankura, Bardhamman, Birbhum, Dakshin Dinajpur, Darjiling, Haora, Hugli, Jalpaiguri, Kooch Bihar, Kolkatta, Maldah, Purba Medinipur , Paschim Medinipur, Murshidabad, Nadia, North 24 Paragna, Puruliya, South 24 Paragna, Uttar Dinajpur

In office:
Dibyendu Pal Chowdhory (President),
Bibek Bardhan (Vice President),
Mr. Asoke Chaki (Area Director)
Ashok Chaki (Treasurer),
S. S Dugar (Sports Director),

Contact:

Special Olympics Bharat-WB

42, Das Nagar, Jodhpur Park, Lake Garden

Kolkata-700045, West Bengal

033-40043639 ; 09831077055

Special Olympics Bharat Telangana

59,590 athletes,
20 disciplines,
7018 coaches,
207 trainers,
10 districts

Disciplines offered:
Athletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cricket,Cycling, Football, Handball,Power lifting, Roller Skating, Softball,Table Tennis, Volleyball,kho kho, kabaddi;Winter Sports: Figure Skating,Floor Hockey, Floor Ball, Snow Shoeing

Districts covered:

Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda, Nizamabad, Rangareddi, Warangal

In office:
Ms. Aparna Metha (President), Mr.C.Rajasekhar (Area Director), Abdul Rehman (Sports Director) Laveena (Program Manager)

Contact: Admin Office
6-4-377,Bholakpur,

Secundrabad – 500080
Telephone: +91 40 27548484, +91 9652232263, 9849068433
Email: [email protected]

 

 

Special Olympics Bharat Haryana

28,426 athletes,
24 disciplines,
1,219 coaches,
54 trainers,
22 districts

Disciplines offered: 

Summer Games: Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Bocce, Cricket, Cycling, Football, Golf, Handball,  Judo, Netball, Power lifting, Roller Skating, Swimming, Softball, Table Tennis, Volleyball

Winter Games: Alpine Skiing, Figure Skating, Floor Hockey, Floor ball, Snowboarding, Snowshoeing, Speed Skating

Districts Covered:

In office:

Air Marshal Denzil Keelor (President), Dr. Cdr. Kartikey Saini (Vice President)

Virender Kumar (Area Director)

Dr. Anju Bajpai (Sports Director) Sunena Rana (Program Manager)

Contact:

c/o Scottish High International School

G Block, Sushant Lok- II, Sector 57,

Gurgaon-122001, Haryana

Contact No. 9873343180, 9717840632
Email: [email protected]