Calendar 2019 & 2020

Virtual 2020 : Webinar

NameDateDescription
SOI - Weekly Webinars (Every Tuesday)7 April 2020 to 7 July 2020Coronavirus Response: Global Weekly Update
SOAP - Webinars23 April#1- Sports
SO Bharat - UP29 April 2020SNF- Teachers & Coaches
SO Bharat - Webinars Series1- 6 May 2020#1- Intellectual Disability | #2 - SO Unified Sports | #3 - Health | #4 - SO Inclusion | #5- Mental Health | #6 - Digital Resources for Special Athletes
SO Bharat - Gujarat3 May - 7 June 2020Young Athletes- At Home
SOAP - Webinars7 May 2020#2-Health & Well being
SO Bharat - Gujarat8 May - 15 May 2020Gujarat Online Seminar
SO Bharat - Punjab8 May - 17 May 2020Table Tennis, Social Role Volariztaion; ASD, RPWD Act 2016; Young Athletes; Inclusive Education ; Yoga
SO Bharat - Webinar12 & 14 May 2020Yoga - Introduction & Demo
SO Bharat - UP13 May 2020SNF- Virtual Unified Sports
SO Bharat15 May & 21 May 2020Interaction With Athletes & Coaches
SO Bharat - Gujarat16-19 May 2020Online Badminton Training Camp
SOAP- ’ How To ’ Webinar17 May 2020A series of webinars organised by the Regional Youth Input Council, in collaboration with the Regional Athlete Input Council. Through a series of hands-on activities, these skills-based webinars aim to build a community of youth leaders and strengthen our mental wellbeing during this COVID-19 pandemic. #1-Bookmark
SO Bharat22-25 May 2020Unified Sports Activity Competition: The sporting activities would be conducted at home with the siblings and the family members. Filmed and submitted with the Sports department. Results will be announced on 31 May 2020
SO Bharat - Rajasthan24-28 May202024 May- Keeping Fit & Healthy - Young Athletes; 26 May - Developing Athlete Sport Skills ; 28 May - Mental Health & Behaviour
SOAP - Webinars28 May 2020#3- Athlete & Youth Leadership
SO Bharat29 May; 9 June , 18 June & 30 June 2020Virtual Mentor Interaction/ Training
SO Bharat - UP30 May 2020Special Olympics Virtual Unified Skipping Championship supported by SNF
SO Bharat - Himachal Pradesh30 & 31 May 2020Interaction with Athletes & Coaches- HP
SO Bharat1-19 June 2020Promoting Safe Sports Post Lockdown
SO Bharat2 June 2020Floorball Coaches Training- Steen Houman, Board International Floorball Federation
SO Bharat- Punjab3-6 June 20203 June - what can we do with a Special Child during Lockdown; 4 June - Communication; 5 June- Group Divisioning & Unified Sports; 6 June - Interaction with School Principals & Coaches
SOAP - Webinars8 June 2020#4: Returning To Play, SOAP Competition Schedule and Regional Calendar of Events
SO Bharat9 June 2020Turbo- Javelin Coaches Training
SO Bharat - Delhi11 June 2020Family Health Forum : Food, diet and nutrition: Nutri vigilance during COVID-19 pandemic.
SO Bharat - Delhi13 June 2020Family Health Forum : Role of physiotherapy during COVID-19.
SO Bharat - Gujarat15 & 16 June 2020Warm up & Cool down exercises
SOAP - Webinars17 June 2020 #5: Global Strategic Plan 2021-2024 Overview
SO Bharat19 June 2020Talk Show by the National Youth Activation Committee
SO Bharat20 & 22 June 2020Title TBC
SO Bharat- Uttrakhand & UP20-27 June 2020Virtual Unified Skipping Championship (Round 2)
SO Bharat - Punjab21- 23 June 202021- Yoga on the International Day of Yoga| 22- How to deal with Anger in Children during Lockdown | 23- Lesson Plan for Group Teaching & Objective
SOAP- ’ How To ’ Webinar21 June 2020#1000CranesForInclusion
SO Bharat - Delhi22 June 2020Family Health Forum : Eye Hygiene tips during Covid Era
SO Bharat - Haryana22 June 2020Promoting Safe Sports post Lockdown - Table Tennis
SO Bharat - Bihar23 June 2020Basic Fitness for all
SO Bharat - Himachal Pradesh23 June 2020Virtual Skipping Championship
SO Bharat - Haryana25 June 2020FHF: Oral Hygiene and Care
SO Bharat - Uttar Pradesh27 June 2020Virtual Unified Basketball Dribbling Competition
SO Bharat - Odisha28 June 2020OdishaFC online Webinar with SO Bharat
SOAP - Webinars30 June 2020Unified Leadership webinar
SO Bharat - GujaratTBCTable Tennis Championship
SOAP - Webinars14 July 2020Strategic Plan Webinar and Upcoming Planning Sessions
SO Bharat17, 22 & 28 July 2020Javelin Webinar for the Coaches

Initiatives 2019 & 2020 : Beyond Sports

NameDateLocationDescription
Healthy Athletes Clinical Director Train The Trainer16-17 November 2019DelhiA Special Olympics Healthy Athletes – Train the trainer (TTT) will be conducted on 16 and 17 November 2019 at the Frank Anthony Public School New Delhi, across the five disciplines of Fit feet, Healthy Hearing, Health Promotion, Opening Eyes and Special Smiles. Approx. 10 persons in each of the five disciplines from the medical fraternity are estimated to be trained as Clinical Directors in their specific disciplines
Mission Inclusion Bharat Youth Activation 202024-25 January 2020DelhiTo celebrate the successful partnership shared by Special Olympics Bharat, Lions Clubs International through the Aruna Abhey Oswal Trust, a two-day Youth Activation Workshop was held by the Youth Leaders of Special Olympics Bharat at the PHD Chamber, New Delhi as well as the YMCA Tourist Hostel New Delhi from 24 -25 January 2020. Supported by 77 volunteers, mentors and family members, the event witnessed participation of 87 Youth leaders with and without Intellectual disabilities from 16 States including LEOs from 9 districts of India.
SO Bharat Development Sports16-17 February 2020DelhiSupported by IKEA Foundation the event would extend training to 60 Coaches from 27 States of India across Basketball and Football in Development Sports (preparing young Athletes for Sports)
2nd National Youth SummitTBCTBCWith the theme- Lead to Include the Summit is expected to witness participation of approx 250 Youth leaders with and without ID , Mentors, Resource Persons and officials

Healthy Athletes 2019

DateLocationEventDisciplineAthletes Screened/Parents Involved
1-3 January 2019Asha Kiran New DelhiHealthy CommunitiesSpecial Smiles Approx 900
16-18 January 2019Asha Kiran New DelhiHealthy CommunitiesOpening Eyes 893
24 January 2019Asha Kiran New DelhiWellnessZumba60
28 January 2019Asha Kiran New DelhiHealthy CommunitiesHealth PromotionApprox 200
28-29 January 2019Hyderabad TelanganaHealthy AthletesHealthy Hearing | Special Smiles264
1-2 February 2019Warrangal TelanganaHealthy AthletesHealthy Hearing | Special Smiles | FHF298
2-3 February 2019Asha Kiran New DelhiHealthy CommunitiesHealth PromotionApprox 400
21 February 2019Asha Kiran New DelhiWellnessHygiene 60
28 Feb-1 March 2019Vishva Special School GurgaonHealthy AthletesSpecial Smiles 234
19-20 March 2019Sarusajai Sports Complex Guwahati AssamHealthy AthletesSpecial Smiles | Opening Eyes250
30 July 2019Asha Kiran New DelhiWellnessHygiene| Zumba | Friendship Day (henceforth Zumba every Monday)41
1-2 August 2019PuducherryHealthy AthletesHealth Promotion | Healthy Hearing400
8-10 August 2019Asha Kiran New DelhiHealthy CommunitiesOpening Eyes Approx 900
13 August 2019Asha Kiran New DelhiHealthy CommunitiesAthlete Leadership Training41
21-23 August 2019Asha Kiran New DelhiHealthy CommunitiesFitfeet863
23 September 2019Seth RCS College Durg, Raipur ChattisgarhHealthy AthletesSpecial Smiles | Fitfeet | FHF (Foot Hygiene)Approx 400
17 October 2019Asha Kiran Rohini, DelhiHealthy CommunitiesDance Sport41
24 October 2019Savera Special School Jhajjar RajasthanHealthy AthletesFamily Health Forum80
23-24 October 2019Renu Vidhya Mandir Bhalgarh ( Sonipat ) HaryanaHealthy AthletesHealthy Hearing230
4 November 2019Renu Vidhya Mandir Bhalgarh ( Sonipat ) HaryanaHealthy AthletesHealth Promotion, Special smiles, fit feet250
4-5 November 2019Jhalwar RajasthanSpecial Smiles , Funfitness250
11 November 2019Rhuchi School SonipatHealthy AthletesFamily Health Forum50
17-18 November 2019Haridwar UPHealthy AthletesHealthy Hearing, Opening Eyes, FHF250
30 November 2019Cozy Cot Dwarka DelhiHealthy AthletesFamily Health Forum100
30 November 2019West BengalHealthy AthletesFamily Health Forum98
3 December 2019Asha Kiran HomeHealthy AthletesSpecial Smiles Follow up361
16-19 December 2019Frank Anthony Public SchoolHealthy AthletesFit Feet & Special Smiles400

Foreign Exposures 2019 & 2020 (including those hosted in India)

EventVenueDatesParticipationRemarks
Special Olympics International Football ChampionshipChennai Tamil Nadu India2-8 August 201918 teams from 12 countries including 3 teams from SO Bharat (1 Female and 2 Male)The event was an initiative of the Special Olympics Asia Pacific Region inviting Footballers with Intellectual Disabilities from all over the world to showcase their competitive spirit. The Championship was conducted in the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai SO Malaysia and SO Russia clinched the winner’s medal in the men’s and women’s category. SO Bharat 1 finished third and SO Bangladesh finished fourth in men’s Division 1. SO Bharat 2 took the third place in men’s Division 3. In the women’s category, SO Bharat and SO Bangladesh finished fourth and third respectively in Division 1.
1st Special Olympics Asia Pacific Unified Badminton ChampionshipBangkok Thailand12-16 November 2019: More than 150 delegates from 14 countries participated in the Championship. A team of 10 represented SO Bharat at the event.More than 150 delegates from 14 countries will take part in the inaugural Special Olympics Asia Pacific Unified Badminton Championship held in Bangkok, from 13 November to 16 November 2019. Hosted by Special Olympics Thailand, and supported by the Badminton Association of Thailand, the Sports Authority of Thailand and Plan B Media, the event is a showcase of the power of sport to foster mutual understanding, respect and acceptance for people with intellectual disabilities.
Special Olympics International Male Unified Cricket CompetitionTBCSeptember/December 20203 Teams : SO Bangladesh, SO Srilanka and SO Bharat (TBC)SO Bharat will be hosting the event on behalf of the Asia Pacific region a triangular Series.

National Coaching Camp/Training Program

National Coaching Camps (NCC) 2019-2020
DateHOST STATESportsQuota
5-10 January 2019GujaratVolleyball100
1-6 February 2019UPHandball & Basketball250
11-16 February 2019DelhiAthletics, Bocce, Basketball250
1-8 March 2019Delhi8 Sports250
18-23 March 2019AssamAthletics150
1-6 November 2019RajasthanUnified Cricket240
3-8 November 2019GujaratVolley Ball185
3-8 November 2019JharkhandCycling140
15-20 November 2019UPFloor Ball & Floor HockeyFloor Ball is 250 & Floor Hockey is 150
24-29 November 2019HaryanaFigure Skating & Speed Skating151
1-6 December 2019OdishaFloor Ball190
1-6 December 2019MeghalayaBasket Ball180
2-7 December 2019KeralaFloor Ball240
10-15 December 2019PuducherryHand Ball190
12-17 December 2019West BengalFootball210
12-17 December 2019BiharAthletics200
15-20 December 2019DelhiFootball/Bocce240
16-21 December 2019AssamAthletics160
5-10 January 2020Himachal PradeshFloor Ball150
6-22 January 2020KarnatakaFloor Ball200
12-17 January 2020PunjabTable Tennis190
28 Jan - 2 Feb 2020GoaFloor Ball200
1- 6 February 2020MaharashtraAquatics180
3-8 February 2020Andhra PradeshRoller Skating190
5-10 February 2020DelhiPowerlifting135
11 Feb - 5 March 2020Himachal PradeshSnow Sports ( Alpine Skiing, Snow Boarding, Snow Shoeing)60
24-29 March 2020Andhra PradeshFloor Hockey150
TRAINING PROGRAMS 2019-20
DateHOST STATESportsQuota
12-17 February 2019DelhiSports Management (prog Managers)55
12-17 February 2019DelhiAthlete Leadership program55
16-23 March 2019AssamAthletics55
9-13 November 2019ChandigarhBadminton55
21-25 October 2019PunjabFloorball55
3-7 November 2019GujaratVolley Ball55
7-11 November 2019ChattisgarhVolley Ball55
10-14 November 2019MeghalayaTable Tennis55
10-14 November 2019PuducherryFootball55
13-17 November 2019Himachal PradeshFloor Hockey55
21-25 November 2019PatnaFootball55
25-29 November 2019KeralaSoft Ball55
1-5 December 2019Madhya PradeshPower Lifting55
1-5 December 2019OdishaFootball55
1-5 December 2019RajasthanTable Tennis55
6-10 December 2019JharkhandCycling55
5-9 December 2019DelhiPower Lifting55
15- 22 December 2019UttrakhandFloorBall55
6-10 January 2020KarnatakaCricket55
8-12 January 2020West BengalBadminton55
20-24 January 2020MaharashtraAquatics55
21-25 January 2020Andhra PradeshRoller Skating55
29 Jan-2 Feb 2020GoaFloor Ball55
7-11 Febuary 2020DelhiPowerlifting55
9-16 February 2020Himachal PradeshSnow Sports (Alpine Skiing, Snow Boarding & Snow Shoeing)55
14-18 February 2020Uttar PradeshHandball55
3-7 March 2020Andhra PradeshFloor Ball55
TBCHaryanaFigure Skating/ Speed Skating55